HomeMuseumMill Creek BIRDSContactMissionCCP

Pollinators Plus
Museum & Pollinator Habitats
Youth Bird Feeding Program

Providing our area youth with opportunities to observe birds at bird feeding stations is a huge win on many levels.

Level 1 - How many of our youth will grow up with an interest in birds and wildlife, and a deep love for our natural world, simply because they witnessed birds feeding at their daycare or school. Many!!! 
(See list of local daycares and school districts at bottom of page, or by clicking here).

Level 2 - How difficult is it to keep young children engaged and entertained while spending hours at a daycare each day? Watching the birds at the feeders could become a special part of each day, and/or used as a reward for good behavior.

Level 3 - How many more birds will be fed if we put up feeding stations at many of our hundreds of daycares and schools throughout southwest Ohio? 

Level 4 - How many new species of birds might we attract to our area if many new feeders are put up and maintained? How many uncommon birds will become more common?

Level 5 - How many parents might take notice when their kids keep talking about the birds they see at school. How many more bird feeding stations will get set up at student's homes?

Bird Feeder Options - There are many choices for bird feeders ranging from free DIY, to elaborate feeders with squirrel baffles. Read more here . . .

Bird Seed/Feed Options - There are many choices for bird seed and feed, as well as some products to avoid.
Read more here . . .

Funding - There are several ways to cover the cost of setting up a bird feeding station. Read more here . . .

Getting Started - If you are interested in starting a youth bird feeding station at you daycare, school, or church, please click CONTACT on the main menu above.


Here are some photos from feeder logs in a nature preserve in South Carolina, and in Ohio. 

Roxbury Feeder Logs - There was a set of logs in the wooded parking area, and a second set out in a field.

East Fork Lake Feeder Log - My wife and I stumbled across this large downed tree that someone was scattering seed on. It was nowhere near a building or parking lot, just sitting on the side of a road along the lakeshore.

Apartment Bird Feeder - I put this small bird feeder on my back porch in northwest Hamilton County, and on the first day, nine different species of birds came to visit.


Video 1  - Chipping Sparrows on feeder logs in South Carolina

Video 2  - A simple tray feeder, that you just dump a cup of seed on in the morning

Video 3  - Pileated Woodpecker, because you never know who is going to show up

Video 4  - Variety of common feeder birds


The following is a list of over 200 daycares operating in the Greater Cincinnati Area. Next to it is a list of some of the school districts in our area. What an impact a program like this could have!
24 Hours Child Care561-2114
4C for Children221-0033
A Father's Guidance Daycare969-0545
Abby's Child Enrichment Center859-781-3442
ABC Childcare & Pre-School353-5437
ABC Early Childhood Learning Center923-4300
ABC Learning Center859-331-8027
Advantage Child Care332-5356
All About Kids Child Development Center859-781-9666
All About Kids Childcare and Learning Center661-3500
Alphabet Junction Inc.389-0176
Alphaland Child Care859-441-8954
Anderson Hills Methodist Nursery School231-4688
Angels Palace Childcare 761-0022
Annisha's Auntie's Babies381-1135
Apple Tree Inc. 221-8353
Around the Clock Childcare859-261-5911
Aunt Kathy's Child Care859-442-5668
Auntie Em's Daycare661-3572
Aunties Kids Learning Center521-5683
Basic Trust Child Care Center859-635-3829
Bethlehem Temple Learning Center542-4500
Beyond Loving & Learning Child Care Center521-0565
Biederman Educational Centers773-1700
Blessed Little Ones Childcare681-2273
Blue Ash Educational Building891-1723
Bright Horizons Child Devdelopment Center829-0382
Bright Horizons Childrens Centers684-2048
Building Blocks Development Center471-5437
Camp Wildbrook LTD931-2196
Care Bear Day Care Center859-291-1091
Caregivers of Faith481-4821
Cherish Your Children Childcare Inc.681-5241
Child Care Professionals561-4810
Child Development Play Care Center859-781-5498
Child Focus688-8280
Childfren's Campus & Care859-341-1355
Children Inc.859-431-2075
Children R Our Future866-420-7441
Children Unlimited Inc.522-1555
Childrens Business Services942-6178
Childtime Children's Centers721-7181
Cincinnati Early Learning Centers961-2696
Cincinnati Pre School662-8101
Cornerstone Christian Preschool & Child Care661-7779
Covenant Apostolic Church Daycare821-2837
Creative Kids Learning Center979-4311
Creative Kids World346-5730
Creative Tots272-2223
Daddy's Daycare Child Development Center421-3233
DC Small Kids Adventures Learning Center251-5137
Divine Day Care Center751-3164
Droopy Drawers Day Care941-3581
Early Learners Childcare 291-1111
Eastgate Child Care Inc.528-2500
Edgewood Learning Center859-341-1158
Fairfield Educational Building829-3390
Fort Mitchell Child Development Center859-341-6770
Foster-Hayworth Day Care751-1215
Future Leaders Learning 742-5323
Gingerbread Academy793-4122
Goddar School939-0284
Goddard School of Anderson474-5316
Growth Spurts Learning Center771-2222
Hansel & Gretel Nursery Schools Inc.931-6000
Happy Face Day Care521-8442
Happy Times Child Development Center859-441-6330
HeadStart Academy923-3203
Heavenly Daycare859-491-5683
Hyde Park Play School631-2095
Imagination Creation Childcare671-2500
Immanuel Child Development Center861-2692
Inspirational Childcare Learning Center674-0332
It Takes A Village Learning Center746-6469
Ivy's Creative Angels Academy Inc.742-4772
Jay & Jill's Babysitting Service731-5261
Jelly Bean Junction939-2058
Jelly Bean Junction
Johnson's Learning Center281-2639
Josie's Joy Childcare 421-1521
Joy Care Center574-2333
Joyful Noise Day Care451-0401
K.C.'s Playground859-441-8052
Kay's Kidz R Us661-5439
Kevin D Berry Compassion Center251-1900
Kid Works of Fairfield874-5546
Kid Works of Forest Park742-8104
Kid Works of Mt Healthy742-0213
Kiddie Castle Child Development Center859-261-5437
Kiddy Kare Learning Center242-3760
Kids and Cribs859-441-5888
Kids Are Fun Inc.733-5437
Kids Are People 2 Inc.733-5432
Kids Plus Learning Center522-5752
Kids R Kids Quality Learning Center398-9917
Kidz Watch793-5439
Kimberlees Daycare681-0472
Kinder Care Learning Center232-3095
Kinder Care Learning Center385-0365
Kinder Care Learning Center474-5340
Kinder Care Learning Center489-5353
Kinder Care Learning Center576-0300
Kinder Care Learning Center683-2641
Kinder Care Learning Center742-0565
Kinder Care Learning Center771-8787
Kinder Care Learning Center774-0111
Kinder Care Learning Center774-7333
Kinder Care Learning Center791-4712
Kinder Care Learning Center851-8898
Kinder Care Learning Center891-5467
Kinder Care Learning Center896-4769
Kindermusik by Music House859-342-6800
Kindred Garden351-5999
Kingdom Kids Inc.851-6400
Kings Kids Child Development Center859-781-5544
Koala Clubhouse671-2582
La Petite Academy Inc779-2133
Lauren's Sunrise Daycare271-0960
Lawson Valley Day Care Inc. 772-0039
Leaders of Tomorrow261-0310
Learning Center Academy729-8522
Lee's Learning and Development381-0161
Lil' Butterflies Daycare407-3395
Little Anderson474-7800
Little Lamb Child Care Learning Center961-6316
Little Learners761-5439
Little Leprechaun of West Chester Inc.759-2222
Little Links to Learning859-341-5465
Little Miracles772-0707
Little Red School House859-344-0278
Lollipop Garden Day Care771-1128
London Bridges Child Development Center825-3222
Loving Arms Day Care Center 641-1407
M Patterson's Tender Steps Kids Academy521-5937
Madisonville Day Care Center271-8584
Martay Enterprises671-7774
Mary's Little Feet Daycare521-1929
Missy's Daycare729-0767
MK Childcare Center662-5437
MK of Glenway921-2445
MK of State Avenue921-2368
MK of Warsaw922-6279
Mommy's Dream Team866-638-0928
Mt Washington Baptist Nursery School231-4334
My Angel's Ark Childcare & Preschool742-3316
Na Na's Daycare Service521-2212
Nanny's Multi Level Learning Center281-4458
New Beginnings Child Development Center347-3239
New Horizons Child Care Center861-1117
Peek-A-Boo Learning Academy644-2026
Playtime Day Nursery Inc. 385-8282
Positive Leaps777-2428
Precious Years Learning Center245-2305
Pregnancy Center Daycare Services242-1167
Progressive Child Academy729-4993
R Precious Children Inc.655-5720
Reach Child Development791-5277
Romper Room Child Care859-261-5666
Rug Ratt Learning Center347-7288
Sand Box Child Care221-7939
Serendipity Early Learning Center554-4834
Sharon Hill Daycare772-2776
Shiloh Preschool Learning Center451-6443
Shining Star Learning Center522-7827
Skyky's Daycare541-7591
South Side Baptist Child Care Center859-431-1315
Tawanas Child Care751-8941
Tender Care Child Development Center772-2324
Terri's Childcare961-3442
Terry's Montessori School Inc.761-3836
The Baby Boomers751-1653
The Child Connection Day Care859-442-0944
The Children's House574-9335
The Douglas Learning Center825-0199
The Johnson's Day Care Center825-0852
The Learning Clubhouse915-4270
The Willow Tree House Daycare281-8733
Tiny Steps Development Center 271-3731
Tiny Tot's Kiddie Care389-0927
Total Quality Child Care Center675-5874
Tree House Childcare Inc.479-6127
Trinity Childcare729-2273
Under The Sea Childcare473-3979
Velma's Daycare961-4424
Wakeelah Child Care681-6144
Water Lily Learning Center808-9696
Waverly's Hope Child Care923-4673
Wee Love Kids Childcare674-7445
Wesley Education Center for Children & Family861-9865
Wilde Kingdom Early Learning Center563-9453
YMCA @ Dater Montessori363-0977
YMCA of Greater Cincinnati241-7090
Young Achievers922-2273
Youthland Academy471-2276
Youthland Academy 481-5118
Youthland Academy of Colerain522-3075
Youthland Academy of Loveland583-1365
Youthland Academy of Newtown271-7110
Youthland Academy Pleasant Ridge351-9889
Zeigler Family Day Care521-0189
All About Kids 583-8900
Little Rascals Child Development859-342-5400
Christina Acosta Day Care755-2109
TLC Learning Center859-360-2893
The Kidz Club502-210-5538
Children's House Montessori School829-8243
Eastern Hills Education Center528-1166
Grace Edgett Child Development Center859-342-8059
The Giving Tree A Childs Retreat894-8733
Little Childrens House Inc.829-7777
La Petite Academy 942-0020
Youthland Academy of Milford831-5459
Dayspring Children's Center829-7658
C-9 Inc.859-341-3365
Geier School Company697-6970
Toddler Town859-356-7722
Ross Country Day Preschool & Child Care738-1700
Mount Moriah Ark of Learning752-1333
Goaddard School of Loveland697-9663
Winnie the POOH Preschools528-4717
Building Block Early Learning Center859-342-7189
Rainbow Day Care Centers Corporation941-2577
The Sunshine House336-7799

Return to top of page . . .
Cincinnati Public School District  2651 Burnet Avenue(513) 363-0000 
Deer Park Community City School District  4131 Matson Avenue513.891.0222
Finneytown Local School District  8916 Fontainebleau Terrace513.728.3700 
Forest Hills Local School District  7946 Beechmont Ave.(513) 231-3600
Indian Hill Exempted Village School District  6855 Drake Rd.(513) 272-4500
Lockland City School District  210 North Cooper Avenue 513-563-5000
Loveland City School District  757 South Lebanon Road(513) 683-5600
Madeira City School District  7465 Loannes Drive513.985.6070
Mariemont City School District  2 Warrior Way513.272.7500
Mount Healthy City School District  7615 Harrison Ave(513) 729-0077
North College Hill City School District  1731 Goodman Avenue(513) 931-8181
Northwest Local School District  3240 Banning Road513.923.1000 
Norwood City School District  2132 Williams Ave513-924-2500
Oak Hills Local School District  6325 Rapid Run Road513.574.3200
Princeton City School District   3900 Cottingham Dr513-864-1000
Reading City School District  1301 Bonnell Avenue(513) 554-1800
Southwest Local School District  230 South Elm St. (513) 367-4139
St. Bernard - Elmwood Place City School District  105 Washington Ave(513) 482-7121
Sycamore Community City School District - Sycamore High School  5959 Hagewa Drive(513) 686-1700 
Three Rivers Local School District  401 N. Miami Ave513.941.6400
Winton Woods City School District - Winton Woods High School  1215 West Kemper Rd513-619-2300
Wyoming City School District  420 Springfield Pike513-206-7000

Mason City Schools211 N. East Street(513) 398-0474
Kings Local School District1797 King Ave513.398.8050
Lakota Local School District5572 Princeton Road (513) 874-5505
Fairfield City Schools4641 Bach Lane(513) 829-6300
Hamilton City Schools533 Dayton St.(513) 887-5000
Edgewood3500 Busenbark Road 513-863-4692
Ross3371 Hamilton-Cleves Road(513) 863-1253
Monroe500 Yankee Road513-539-2536 


Return to top of page . . .